History of Awards for Marching Band, Percussion and Color Guard

Year

Competition

Results

2012 USBands Southern States Championships 3rd Place Group 4 Open
2012 USBands Southern States Championships 7th Place Gropu 6 Open
2012 Greater Atlanta Marching Festival 1st Place Band AAA
2012 Greater Atlanta Marching Festival 1st Place Color Guard AAA
2012 Greater Atlanta Marching Festival 1st Place Percussion AAA
2012 Greater Atlanta Marching Festival 1st Place Drum Major AAA
2012 Greater Atlanta Marching Festival 2nd Place GE Overall
2012 River Ridge Contest 1st Place Band AAAA
2012 River Ridge Contest 1st Place Percussion AAAA
2012 River Ridge Contest 1st Place Drum Major AAAA
2012 River Ridge Contest 1st Place Color Guard AAAA
2012 River Ridge Contest 1st Place Visual AAAA
2012 USBands Georgia Regional 1st Place Group 4
2012 White Columns Invitational 2nd Place Band AAA
2012 White Columns Invitational 2nd Place Music Performance AAA
2012 White Columns Invitational 2nd Place General Effect AAA
2012 White Columns Invitational 3rd Place Visual AAA
2012 White Columns Invitational 3rd Place Color Guard AAA
2012 White Columns Invitational 3rd Place Percussion AAA
2012 Fulton County Marching Exhibition Participation
2012 New York St. Patrick's Day Parade Superior Performance
2012 Wind Ensemble Superior Rating Grade 6
2012 Symphonic Band Superior Rating Grade 4/5
2012 SAPA Pope High School Art of Youth 3rd Place Percussion Scholastic A
2012 SAPA Pope High School Art of Youth 3rd Place Guard Scholastic AA
2012 SAPA Mill Creek Winter Classic 1st Place Color Guard Scholastic AA
2012 SAPA Percussion Winter Classic - Hillgrove 1st Place Scholastic A
2012 SAPA Color Guard Championships 8th Place Scholastic AA
2012 SAPA Day of Percussion - Ola High School 3rd Place Scholastic A
     
2011 USSBA GA Regional Best Overall Effect Group 4 Open
2011 USSBA GA Regional Best Percussion Group 4 Open
2011 USSBA GA Regional Best Color Guard Group 4 Open
2011 USSBA GA Regional Best Music Group 4 Open
2011 USSBA GA Regional Best Visual Group 4 Open
2011 SAPA Percussion Championships 3rd Place Independent A
2011 WGI Orlando Percussion Regional 3rd Place Independent A
2011 SAPA Percussion Contest 1st Place Independent A
2011 SAPA Mill Creek Winter Classic 2nd Place Percussion Independent A
2011 SAPA Mill Creek Color Guard Winter Classic 2nd Place AAA
2011 Wind Ensemble Superior Rating Grade 5
2011 Symphonic Band Superior Rating Grade 4/5
2011 White Columns Invitational 1st Place Class AA
2011 White Columns Invitational 1st Place Color Guard AA
2011 White Columns Invitational 2nd Place Percussion AA
2011 Bands of America Super Regional AAA Division 2
2011 SAPA Chattahoochee Winter Music Games 2nd Place Independent A Percussion
     
2010 White Columns Invitational Bronze Grand Champion
2010 White Columns Invitational 1st Place AA Color Guard
2010 White Columns Invitational 1st Place Overall AA
2010 Wind Ensemble Superior Rating Grade 5
2010 Symphonic Band Superior Rating Grade 4
2010 DeMoulin Challenge - Chattanooga, TN 1st Place Group IV
2010 DeMoulin Challenge - Chattanooga, TN Finalist
2010 SAPA Contest 1st Place Guard Scholastic AAA
2010 Fulton County Marching Band Exhibition Participation
2010 Southern Association for Performance Arts PSA 6th Place 2010 Championships
2010 Jefferson HS Arts in Motion Scholastic Marching A - 1st Place
2010 Atlantic Indoor Association (Wakefield High School) 3rd Place Color Guard - Scholastic A3
2010 SAPA 1st Place Class 3A
2010 SAPA Contest 1st Place Guard Scholastic AAA
2010 SAPA Sawnee Mountain Invitational 3rd Place Class 3A
2010 SAPA Championships 4th Place Class 3A
     
2009 WGI Spartanburg Regional Percussion Scholastic A Class - 1st Place
2009 Winter Guard International - Nashville Regional 3rd Place Scholastic Marching A
2009 Southern Association for Performance Arts Percussion Scholastic A 5th Place
2009 Southern Association for Performance Arts Most Improved Percussion Unit
2009 Sawnee Mountain Invitational 2A 2nd Place 
2009 Southern Association for Performance Arts 3rd Annual Championships - 2A 7th Place
2009 Valhalla Winter Games 1st Place Scholastic 2A Class
2009 Kelleidoscope (at Kell High School) Color Guard Scholastic 2A - 3rd Place
2009 Kennesaw Mountain Marching Invitational High Achievment - Percussion Class A
2009 Kennesaw Mountain Marching Invitational High Achievment - Color Guard Class A
2009 USSBA National Championship (Group 4 & 5) 6th Place Group IV Annapolis Maryland
2009 Kennesaw Mountain Marching Invitational Class A Champion
2009 USSBA Southern States Championships, Chattanooga, TN 1st Place Group IV Open 
2009 USSBA Southern States Championships, Chattanooga, TN Best Color Guard - Group IV Open 
2009 USSBA Southern States Championships, Chattanooga, TN Best Music - Group IV Open
2009 Fulton County Marching Band Exhibition Participation
2009 SAPA - Hillgrove Winter Classic Percussion Scholastic Marching A - 2nd
     
2008 WGI Orlando Scholastic A Finalist (Winter Guard)
2008 Kelleidoscope (at Kell High School) Class 3A - 2nd Place Percussion & Winter Guard
2008 Metro Atlanta Jazz Festival Best Rhythm Section - High School Division
2008 Chattahoochee Winter Music Games 1st Place Scholastic 2A Class
2008 Sawnee Mountain Invitational Cadet 1st Place
2008 Southern Association for Performance Arts Cadet 1st Place (2008 Championships)
2008 Southern Association for Performance Arts 2A 8th Place
2008 Southern Association for Performance Arts Most Improved Percussion Unit
2008 Southern Association for Performance Arts Percussion Scholastic A 8th Place
2008 Sawnee Mountain Invitational 2A 3rd Place
2008 Chattahoochee HS Fulton County Marching Band Exhibition Participation
2008 Eagles Nest Invitiational, Suwanne, GA Best in Class Woodwinds - Class 3A
2008 Eagles Nest Invitiational, Suwanne, GA Superior Percussion
2008 Eagles Nest Invitiational, Suwanne, GA Superior Colorguard
2008 Eagles Nest Invitiational, Suwanne, GA Superior Band
2008 Eagles Nest Invitiational, Suwanne, GA Superior Drum Major
2008 Eagles Nest Invitiational, Suwanne, GA Best in Class Band Class 3A
2008 Eagles Nest Invitiational, Suwanne, GA Best in Class Drum Major Class 3A
2008 Eagles Nest Invitiational, Suwanne, GA Best in Class Color Guard Class 3A
2008 USSBA Southern States Marine Corps Invitational, Chattanooga 4th Place Group V Open
2008 USSBA National Championship, Annapolis, MD 7th Plave Group V
2008 USSBA 20th Anniversary Celebration, Baltimore, MD 3rd Place Group V
2008 Chattahoochee Winter Music Games (SAPA) Cadet Class - 1st Place 
     
2007 USSBA TriState Championships - Marine Corps Invitational First Place Group V-A
2007 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition First in Class AAA Color Guard
2007 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition First in Class AAA Drum Line
2007 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition Second in Class AAA Drum Major
2007 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition Superior Overall Band - Class AAA
2007 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition Best in Class AAA Overall Effects
2007 5th Annual Lassiter High School Marching Band Showcase 3rd Place Percussion Region AAA
2007 5th Annual Lassiter High School Marching Band Showcase Participation Award
2007 5th Annual Lassiter High School Marching Band Showcase Superior
2007 5th Annual Lassiter High School Marching Band Showcase 1st Place in Drum Major Region AAA
2007 5th Annual Lassiter High School Marching Band Showcase 1st Place Color Guard Region AAA
2007 5th Annual Lassiter High School Marching Band Showcase 5th Place
2007 2007 New Year's Day Parade & Festival - London, England Participation Award
2007 Kelleidoscope (at Kell High School) Color Guard Scholastic 3A Third Place
2007 GA Bandmasters Championships Superior Band
2007 GA Bandmasters Championships Superior Drumline
2007 GA Bandmasters Championships Superior Colorguard
2007 GA Bandmasters Championships Superior Drum Major
2007 GA Bandmasters Championships Best in Class 3A Color Guard
2007 5th Annual Lassiter High School Marching Band Showcase 3rd Place Overall - Region 3A
2007 GA Bandmasters Championships Silver Division - 2nd Place
2007 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition Superior Drum Line - Class 3A
2007 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition Excellent Drum Line - Class 3A
2007 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition Excellent Color Guard - Class 3A
     
2006 4th Annual Lassiter High School Marching Band Showcase Participation Award
2006 Old South Marching Festival, Newnan, GA Superior Band
2006 Old South Marching Festival, Newnan, GA 2nd Place - Class 3A
2006 Old South Marching Festival, Newnan, GA 3rd Place - Class 3A Drum Major
2006 Old South Marching Festival, Newnan, GA 1st Place - Class 3A Drum Line
2006 Old South Marching Festival, Newnan, GA 2nd Place - Class 3A Color Guard
2006 4th Annual Lassiter High School Marching Band Showcase Excellent
2006 White Columns Invitational Excellent Band
2006 White Columns Invitational Superior Percussion
2006 White Columns Invitational Superior Drum Major
2006 Fulton County Schools Marching Band Exhibition Participation
2006 Southeastern Color Guard Circuit Championships Participant
2006 4th Annual Lassiter High School Marching Band Showcase 8th Place
2006 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition Excellent Color Guard - Class 3A
2006 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition Superior Drum Line - Class 3A
2006 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition Superior Drum Major - Class 3A
2006 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition Superior Overall Band - Class 3A
2006 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition 3rd in Class 3A - Drum Line
2006 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition 3rd in Class 3A - Drum Major
2006 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition 1st in Class 3A - Overall Band
     
2005 Super Bowl of Sound Marching Band Competiton Superior Drum Major
2005 Super Bowl of Sound Marching Band Competiton 3rd Place - Class 3A Drum Major
2005 Super Bowl of Sound Marching Band Competiton 2nd Place - Class 3A Flag Line
2005 Super Bowl of Sound Marching Band Competiton 3rd Place - Class 3A Percussion
2005 Super Bowl of Sound Marching Band Competiton Excellent Band
2005 Super Bowl of Sound Marching Band Competiton Superior Percussion
2005 Super Bowl of Sound Marching Band Competiton Superior Flag Line
2005 Super Bowl of Sound Marching Band Competiton 3rd Place - Class 3A Band
2005 White Columns Invitational 3rd Place - Class B Percussion
2005 White Columns Invitational Superior Drum Major
2005 White Columns Invitational 2nd Place - Class B Drum Major
2005 White Columns Invitational Superior Percussion
2005 White Columns Invitational Excellent Color Guard
2005 White Columns Invitational Bronze Grand Champion
2005 White Columns Invitational 1st Place - Class B Band
2005 White Columns Invitational Excellent Band
2005 Fulton County Schools Marching Band Exhibition [Participation]
2005 USSBA Tennessee Regional 1st Place - Group 5A
2005 White Columns Invitational 2nd Place - Class B Color Guard
2005 White Columns Invitational Excellent Color Guard
2005 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition 2nd Place - Class 3A Color Guard
2005 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition Superior Color Guard
2005 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition 1st Place - Class 3A Drum Line
2005 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition Superior Overall Band
2005 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition 2nd Place - Class 3A Overall Band
2005 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition Superior Drum Major
2005 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition Excellent Drum Line
2005 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition Best Effect Class 3A
2005 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition 1st Place - Class 3A Drum Major
     
2004 Peach State Marching Festival Superior Band
2004 Peach State Marching Festival Auxilary Band
2004 Peach State Marching Festival Auxilary Band
2004 Peach State Marching Festival Best in Class Percussion - Class 3A
2004 Peach State Marching Festival 2nd Place - Class 3A Best Band
2004 The Marching Classic at Brookwood  Superior Color Guard - Class 4A
2004 The Marching Classic at Brookwood  Superior Band - Class 4A
2004 The Marching Classic at Brookwood  Superior Drum Major - Class 4A
2004 The Marching Classic at Brookwood  Superior Drum Line - Class 4A
2004 Eagles Nest Invitiational, Suwanne, GA Excellent Color Guard
2004 Eagles Nest Invitiational, Suwanne, GA Superior Drum Major
2004 Eagles Nest Invitiational, Suwanne, GA Best in Class Drum Major - Class 2A
2004 Eagles Nest Invitiational, Suwanne, GA 1st Runner Up Best in Class Band - Class 2A
2004 Eagles Nest Invitiational, Suwanne, GA Superior Band
2004 Eagles Nest Invitiational, Suwanne, GA Superior Percussion
2004 Eagles Nest Invitiational, Suwanne, GA Best in Class Percussion - Class 2A
2004 Fulton County Schools Marching Band Exhibition Participation
     
2003 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition Most Entertaining Drumline
2003 GA Bandmasters Championships 2nd Place - Silver Division Sweepstake Award
2003 GA Bandmasters Championships 1st in Class AA - Color Guard
2003 GA Bandmasters Championships 2nd In Class AA - Percussion
2003 GA Bandmasters Championships Superior Band
2003 GA Bandmasters Championships Superior Percussion
2003 GA Bandmasters Championships Superior Color Guard
2003 GA Bandmasters Championships 1st in Class AA - Band
2003 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition Superior - Chattahoochee Color Guard Class 3A
2003 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition Superior - Drum Major Class 3A
2003 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition 1st in Class 3A - Color Guard
2003 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition 1st in Class 3A - Drum Line
2003 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition 2nd in Class 3A - Drum Major
2003 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition 1st in Class 3A - Brass
2003 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition Superior Overall Band - Class 3A
2003 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition 1st in Class 3A - Overall Band
2003 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition 2nd in Class 3A - Drum Major
2003 Fulton County Schools Marching Band Exhibition Participation Award
     
2002 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition Superior Rating - Color Guard
2002 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition Excellent Rating - Drumline
2002 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition Best in Class 3A - Drum Line
2002 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition Superior Rating - Drum Major
2002 Southern Star Invitational Band Festival & Competition 2nd in Class 3A Overall/Band
2002 Choo ChooClassic Marching band Festival 3rd Place - Class 2A
     
2001 Sandy Creek HS Band Invitational Tournaments of Bands 3rd Place - Class 4A Percussion 
2001 Sandy Creek HS Band Invitational Tournaments of Bands 3rd Place - Class 4A Color Guard
2001 GMEA Chattahoochee HS Symphonic Band Excellent
2001 GMEA Chattahoochee HS Concert Band Excellent
2001 Old South Marching Festival, Newnan, GA Superior - Drum Major
2001 Sandy Creek HS Band Invitational Tournaments of Bands Excellent - Class 4A Band 
2001 Sandy Creek HS Band Invitational Tournaments of Bands 3rd Place - Class 4A Band
2001 Old South Marching Festival, Newnan, GA 3rd Place - Class 4A Color Guard
2001 Old South Marching Festival, Newnan, GA 3rd Place - Class 4A Drum Major
     
2000 Greater Atlanta Marching Festival, Conyers, GA 3rd Place - Class 3A Drumline
2000 GMEA Chattahoochee HS Concert Band Superior
2000 GMEA Chattahoochee HS Symphonic Band Superior
2000 Greater Atlanta Area Marching Festival, Conyers, GA 3rd Place - Class 3A
2000 Greater Atlanta Area Marching Festival, Conyers, GA Grand Champion - Color Guard
2000 Greater Atlanta Area Marching Festival, Conyers, GA 3rd Place - Class 3A Drum Major
2000 Greater Atlanta Area Marching Festival, Conyers, GA 1st Place - Class 3A Color Guard
     
1998 Old South Marching Festival, Newnan, GA Superior Percussion
1998 GMEA Chattahoochee HS Symphonic Band Superior
     
1997 Music Educators Association (GMEA)  CHS Concert Band - Superior
1997 GMEA Chattahoochee HS Symphonic Band Superior
     
1996 Chattahoochee HS Fulton County Marching Band Festival Participation
1996 GMEA Chattahoochee HS Concert Band Superior
     
1995 GMEA Chattahoochee Symphonic Band Superior